PROGRAMME OF THE FESTIVAL

14th June (Sunday)

  • 3pm–5:00pm Cycle of films devoted to Odin Teatret: FERAI (1970), IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE IDEA (THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO OXYRHINCUS) (1991), admission free, OS
  • 9pm–10:30pm Eugenio Barba , UR-HAMLET , Odin Teatret (Denmark), 40/50 zl, A* * 



15th June (Monday)

  • 3:00pm–5:00pm Cycle of films devoted to Odin Teatret: IN SEARCH OF THEATRE (1974), THEATRE MEETS RITUAL (1976), admission free, OS
  • 9:00pm–10:30pm Eugenio Barba , UR-HAMLET , Odin Teatret (Denmark), 40/50 zl, A

 



16th June (Tuesday)

  • 4:00pm–5:30pm Eugenio Barba: ON THE WAY THROUGH THEATRE (1991), BARTERS IN CUBA (2002) – film presentations, admission free, TL
  • 5:30pm Meeting with Eugenio Barba, lead by: Leszek Kolankiewicz, admission free, TL
  • 9:00pm–10:30pm Eugenio Barba , UR-HAMLET , Odin Teatret (Denmark), 40/50 zl, A

 



17th June (Wednesday)

  • 12:00pm–2:00pm Eugenio Barba, THE FIRST STONE. A Ceremony of Return, Odin Teatret and Gambuh Desa Batuan Ensemble, close event for invited guests only, TS
  • 4:00pm–5:00pm Cycle of films devoted to Odin Teatret: ASCENT TO THE SEA (1982), admission free, TL
  • 6:00pm–7:10pm MY STAGE CHILDREN, monodrama by Else Marie Laukvik (Odin Teatret, Denmark), 15 zl, TS *
  • 9:00pm–10:30pm Eugenio Barba , UR-HAMLET , Odin Teatret (Denmark), 40/50 zl, A

 



18th June (Thursday)

  • 4:00pm–6:45pm Cycle of films devoted to Odin Teatret: TRACES IN THE SNOW (1994), THE DEAD BROTHER (1993), admission free, TL
  • 8:00pm–10:40pm Krzysztof Warlikowski , CLEANSED (Poland), 40/50 zl, TW * 

 



19th June (Friday)

  • 6:00pm–7:30pm TEBEK – JARAN, Gambuh Desa Batuan Ensemble (Bali), 35/40 zl, TL
  • 8:00pm–10:00pm Krzysztof Warlikowski , CLEANSED (Poland), 40/50 zl, TW

 



20th June (Saturday)

  • 2:00pm–5:00pm Krzysztof Warlikowski: KRUM – film screening of the performance, admission free, TL
  • 6:00pm–7:15pm TOPENG. HISTORIA DALEMA BUNGKUNTA, Gambuh Desa Batuan Ensemble (Bali), 35/40 zl, TL 

 



21th June (Sunday)

 



22th June (Monday)

 



23th June (Tuesday)

 



 

24th June (Wednesday)

 



25th June (Thursday)

  • 4:00pm–5:00pm Lecture on Grotowski for school children – meeting for admirers, opponents and those, who doesn’t know anything about Jerzy Grotowski’s work. Lead by: Dariusz Kosinski – author of the book Grotowski. Przewodnik, admission free, roof of the  DH Renoma, ul. Swidnicka
  • 5:30pm Grotowski – Haiti: culture of vodou. Work-in-progress: opening of an exhibition, admission free , TL
  • 6:00pm Grotowski – Haiti: culture of vodou. Work-in-progress: lecture and meeting, admission free, TL
  • 8:00pm–9:00pm Peter Brook , FRAGMENTS Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord (France), 45/60 zl, TW * 

26th June
(Friday)
  • 4:00pm–5:00pm Peter Brook: BROOK BY BROOK – film presentation, admission free, TL
  • 5:00pm Meeting with Peter Brook, lead by: Grzegorz Ziolkowski, admission free, TL
  • 6:30pm Grotowski – Haiti: culture of vodou. Work-in-progress: opening of the mural devoted to Jerzy Grotowski, Przejscie Zelaznicze
  • 8:00pm–9:00pm Peter Brook , FRAGMENTS Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord (France), 45/60 zl, TW
  • 8:00pm–9:00pm Tadashi Suzuki , ELECTRA , Suzuki Company of Toga (Japan), 25–35/30–40 zl, TG * 

 



27th June (Saturday)

  • 4:00pm–5:00pm Ludwik Flaszen : UNSIGNED PACT WITH DEVIL …. OR WANDERS WITH LUDWIK FLASZEN – film presentation, admission free, TL
  • 5:00pm Meeting with Ludwik Flaszen, lead by: Paul Allain, admission free, TL
  • 6:00pm–7:00pm Tadashi Suzuki , ELECTRA , Suzuki Company of Toga (Japan), 25–35/30–40 zl, TG
  • 8:00pm–9:00pm Peter Brook , FRAGMENTS Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord (France), 45/60 zl, TW

 



28th June (Sunday)

  • 1:00pm–2:30pm Tadashi Suzuki: FIRST INTERNATIONAL THEATRE FESTIVAL IN TOYOMA. TOGA FESTIVAL '82 – fragments of films presentation, admission free, TL
  • 2:30pm Meeting with Tadashi Suzuki, lead by: Henryk Lipszyc, admission free, TL
  • 4:30pm–5:20pm Pina Bausch : PINA BAUSCH – film presentation, admission free, TL 
  • 6:00pm–7:00pm Peter Brook , FRAGMENTS Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord (France), 45/60 zl, TW
  • 6:00pm–7:00pm Tadashi Suzuki , ELECTRA , Suzuki Company of Toga (Japan), 25–35/30–40 zl, TG
  • 7:30pm–10:20pm Pina Bausch , NEFÉS , Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch (Germany), 80,130,180 zl/100,150,200 zl, O
  • 8:00pm–10:30pm Richard Schechner , HAMLET: THAT IS THE QUESTION (USA-China), 35/40 zl, TS* 

 


 

29 th June (Monday) 

 



30th June (Tuesday)


The color gray marks a cycle of meetings and film presentations devoted to the masters of theatre


*The first listed price is valid during the pre-sale, through  May 31 . The second listed price is valid beginning  June 1

**Marks of places and addresses:

(A) Arsenal – ul. Cieszynskiego 9

(B) Brzezinka – wyjazd autokaru godzine przed spektaklem spod Arsenalu, ul. Cieszynskiego 9

(G) Sala Gotycka – ul. Purkyniego 1 (wejscie od ul. Piaskowej)

(IG) Sala Apokalipsy, Instytut im. Jerzego Grotowskiego, Rynek-Ratusz 27

(O) Opera Wroclawska – ul. Swidnicka 35

(OS) Ossolineum, Sala Konferencyjna – ul. Szewska 37

(P) Teatr Piesn Kozla – ul. Purkyniego 1

(TG) Teatr Polski, Scena im. Jerzego Grzegorzewskiego – ul. Gabrieli Zapolskiej 3

(TL) Wroclawski Teatr Lalek – pl. Teatralny 4

(TS) Teatr Polski, Scena Na Swiebodzkim – pl. Orlat Lwowskich 20

(TW) Wroclawski Teatr Wspolczesny – ul. Rzeznicza 12

(WF) Wytwornia Filmow Fabularnych, Duza Hala – ul. Wystawowa 1